Can a space be saved for me on this course?

This course is heavily subscribed so we cannot save spaces. You must meet ALL entry requirements to receive the offer of place.

Can I enrol and pay my fees in instalments?

We can't enrol you until we receive full payment of tuition fees in line with your offer of place.

Can I pay in fee instalments or per paper?

You must pay your fees in full for each semester upon enrolment. Full-time students must pay their four paper fee (plus exam fees) for the semester before we are able to enrol you. Part-time students must pay their two paper fee (plus exam fees) for the semester before we are able to enrol you.

Can I receive a conditional offer of place for this course?

We do not issue conditional offers of place for this course. Applicants must meet ALL entry criteria before they can be issued an offer of place.

Can I send copies of my documents to you via email?

Yes, we accept electronic copies of your documents. Electronic copies should be scanned colour certified copies.

Can I study 3 papers per semester?

Yes, you can study 1, 2, 3 or 4 paerps per semester.

In this course full-time students are considered to be those taking three or four papers a semester and part-time students are those taking one or two papers a semester.

Can I submit an alternative English test result, other than IELTS?

Yes, we accept:

Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) internet-based test (iBT) with minimum scores of Writing 27; Reading 20; Listening 20 and Speaking 20 with a minimum total score of 100.

Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) with minimum scores of Writing 65; Reading 58; Listening 58 and Speaking 58 with a minimum overall score of 65.

English tests we are UNABLE to accept include:

  • Cambridge Academic English (CAE)
  • City & Guilds IESOL
  • CELTA
  • TOEIC

Do I have to complete the papers in order?

All eight papers are designed to be completed in sequential order however you can enrol in any of the first four or final four papers concurrently e.g:

LAWS6015 and LAWS7012 at the same time, or LAWS6015, LAWS7012, LAWS7013 and LAWS7014 (all first four papers) at the same time, or LAWS7015 and LAWS7016 at the same time, but not LAWS7014 (one of the first four papers) and LAWS7015 (one of the second four papers).

The first four papers are pre-requisites for the second four papers i.e. you cannot begin study in any of the final four papers unless you successfully complete the first four.

In all instances, if you fail any paper by achieving less than 50% overall total you must re-enrol in that paper.

Regardless of whether your overall paper total is greater than 50% if you fail a paper because you failed the exam, and your exam score was less than 50%, you must re-enrol in the paper. However, if your failed exam score was between 50%-59%, you are eligible to a re-sit of this exam at the next delivery time (the following semester), and are not required to re-enrol in the paper.

Please note tuition fees plus exam fees will apply if re-enrolling in the paper; if you are eligible to re-sit the exam only then only exam fees will apply.

Do I have to re-apply for this course if I'm re-enrolling?

No. Once we've confirmed you have passed the required papers for your current enrolment we'll send you re-enrolment documents for your next study period.

Do I have to re-apply if I had a break for one semester/one year of study?

Please apply online so we have your up-to-date contact details, then email us to advise you are a returning student. We will send you out new enrolment paperwork.

Do I need a Study Visa if I am an international student working in NZ?

Applicants will not meet current requirements for a student visa which requires the student to attend the institute for study. Those already holding a temporary visa can apply for a Variation of Conditions (VOC) to study part-time for the duration of the temporary visa already held unless you are exempt by U2.5. Please visit the Immigration NZ website for more information.

We require you to provide a verified hard copy of your valid visa and Variation of Conditions (which needs to be valid for the duration of your enrolment (e.g. per semester, either Feb - June and/or July - November) in order to enrol you into the programme.

Do you offer any job placement support or find supervisors who are happy to help me fulfil the two year supervision requirement for a full membership?

These services are not offered at Toi Ohomai. Please refer to the Immigration Advisors Authority.

Does Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology arrange a supervisor for me when I graduate?

No. Toi Ohomai is contracted to teach this qualification for the Immigration Advisors Authority. Refer to their website for information on arranging a supervisor.

How do I enrol as an international student?

Please follow the information provided on your Offer of Place and enrolment documentation that we send you. Offers of Place will only be issued on a semester basis as the first four papers must be completed successfully before you can progress to the subsequent four.

How do I receive an offer of place?

You must provide evidence that you meet the FULL entry criteria when completing your application form - this includes English Language, Academic and sending in hard copy evidence of this, plus any other documentation required.

How does the 2 year's supervision work? Can it be under anyone’s guidance? What does it cost?

Refer to the Immigration Advisors Authority for questions related to licensing requirements, as Toi Ohomai only teaches the qualification itself.

How long does it take to complete each paper?

It takes 13 weeks to complete the coursework for each paper, then you have a study week and exam week making a total of 15 weeks each semester.

In this course full-time students are considered to be those taking three or four papers a semester and part-time students are those taking one or two papers a semester.

I am studying online from China and residing in Shanghai. Where will the examinations take place? Are there any specific allocated venues for exams?

Once you meet entry requirements and you can receive your enrolment documentation, you'll be asked to include an exam location on the selection sheet documentation sent to you. We suggest for your exam location you state an area close to you. Staff will be in contact with you during the semester to arrange your exam location.

I completed the Graduate Certificate in New Zealand Immigration Advice. How do I get the Graduate Diploma?

You can credit the four papers of the Graduate Certificate into the first four papers of the Graduate Diploma.

I don’t have a degree, but my diploma is of very high standing – can I still apply?

The academic entry requirements require you to hold a Bachelor’s degree recognised by Immigration New Zealand’s List of Qualifications Exempt from assessment or have equivalent educational experience.

If you believe your diploma is of very high standing you can have your qualification assessed by the New Zealand Qualification Authority (NZQA) and forward us that assessment.

You can also apply for special admission by providing a letter requesting Special Admission accompanied by your C.V. and the Toi Ohomai statutory declaration form.

I don’t quite meet the IELTS requirement. Can I get a Conditional Offer?

No. This qualification is exceptionally popular. Conditional offers are not provided. Students are issued offers of place on a ‘first come, first served’ basis after meeting ALL of the entry criteria.

I have an overall score of 7.0 from my academic IELTS test, with 6.5 in 3 bands but I only gained a 6.0 in my listening. Will you accept this IELTS score?

No. The requirements are very specific.

I need to pay my fees but can't do so until after the enrolment date on my offer of place.

You need to ensure you have paid your fees and provided all documentation ready for enrolment before the expiry date of your offer of place. This is a very popular course and places are offered to new applicants who meet ALL entry criteria once the offer of place date has expired.

I sat my IELTS test twice and got a great score in Reading in one test and a better score in Speaking in the other. Can I provide an IELTS result score from two tests?

Evidence of IELTS test scores achieved in more than one sitting is acceptable if the applicant has taken the second and any subsequent IELTS test within 12 months of the first test and the applicant has achieved a minimum overall IELTS academic band score of 7.0 in each test.

I'm already studying in New Zealand. Do I need a Variation of Conditions to my current visa to study this course?

Yes. Those already holding a temporary visa can apply for a Variation of Conditions (VOC) to study part-time for the duration of the temporary visa already held unless you are exempt by U2.5. Please visit the Immigration New Zealand website for more information.

We require you to provide a verified hard copy of your valid visa and Variation of Conditions (which needs to be valid for the duration of your enrolment (e.g. per semester, either Feb - June and/or July - November) in order to enrol you.

I'm currently on a Work Visa and am applying for Permanent Residency. Do I have to pay the full International Student tuition fee if I gain Permanent Residency?

If you apply and are offered a place while you are on a work visa you'll need to pay the full international fee, however if you gain residency before the course start date you'll be considered a domestic student. This means domestic fees will apply and if applicable you would be entitled to a refund of difference in fees.

I'm enrolled but can't access my courses on Moodle

Moodle access becomes available a few days before your start date. If you're not able to access Moodle please check that your enrolment has been completed correctly.

I'm in New Zealand and want to enrol on this course. Do I need a student visa?

No. As this course is taught entirely online you do not need to have a student visa however if you are in New Zealand at the time of enrolling it's a legal requirement that before you begin the course you provide evidence of the visa that you currently hold that allows you to be in New Zealand, and that your New Zealand visa is valid for the duration of the semester in which you are enrolling.

If you already hold a temporary visa you can apply for a Variation of Conditions (VOC) to study part-time for the duration of the temporary visa already held unless you are exempt by U2.5. Please visit the Immigration New Zealand website for more information.

You will need to provide us with a verified hard copy of your valid visa and Variation of Conditions (which needs to be valid for the duration of your enrolment (e.g. per semester, either Feb - June and/or July - November) before we can enrol you into the course.

I'm living in New Zealand and studying the Graduate Diploma in NZ Immigration Advice online. I will return home before I complete the course. Do I need to renew my NZ visa to complete?

No. As this course does not make you eligible for a Student Visa you can continue to study it when you return home without any problems. You only need a New Zealand Visa while you are in New Zealand.

I'm not a licensed N.Z. immigration advisor but understand immigration. I already provide immigration advice to people who want to come to New Zealand. Why should I do this qualification?

Under New Zealand law, if you are not exempt and you knowingly provide immigration advice without a licence, you could face a fine of up to NZ$100,000 and/or up to seven years imprisonment.

I've been living in an English-speaking country for 20 years. Do I still need IELTS?

e.g.

  • "I live in the Philippines and I speak English all the time at work and at home. My English is fluent - do I still need IELTS?"
  • "I am from India and gained my Bachelor degree in New Zealand. Do I still need to sit IELTS?"
  • "I am from China and gained my Masters degree in New Zealand? Do I still need IELTS?"
  • "I am from Germany. I have a Bachelor degree from America and a Masters degree from the UK. Do I still need to sit IELTS?"

You are exempt from completing an English language test if you meet one of the following requirements:

Have completed in the English language and while living in New Zealand, Australia, Canada (excluding Quebec), the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America:

  • a. all primary schooling (or equivalent) and at least three years’ secondary schooling (or equivalent); OR
  • b. five years’ secondary schooling (or equivalent); OR
  • c. a total of six years’ education comprising a completed bachelor degree (or equivalent tertiary qualification) of at least three years duration plus any combination of:

i. secondary schooling equivalent to year 12; or
ii. another completed bachelor degree (or equivalent tertiary qualification) undertaken at a different time to the course of study referred to in (2.2.c); or
iii. a completed postgraduate qualification.

If you meet one of the above requirements please complete the Details of Schooling and Statutory Declaration forms as evidence. If you did not complete primary, secondary or tertiary study in one of the approved countries and for the required timeframe/qualification then an English language test is required. There is no special admission provision.

Is it possible to study one paper at a time?

Yes, you can. You can enrol in one or two papers per semester if you want to study part-time.

Now the course has changed to a Graduate Diploma will the 2 year supervision still apply?

Yes, the 2 year supervision will still remain. More details are available on the IAA website

What are the new rules regarding supervision when I have graduated with this qualification and applied for a provisional licence?

A full information pack on the new supervision requirements can be downloaded from the NZ Immigration Advisors Authority website

What are the options for studying this course full-time?

If you're studying full-time you must take four papers per semester. It will take you two semesters of study to complete the Graduate Diploma.

What are the options for studying this qualification part-time?

Full-time is three or four papers a semester. If you study four papers per semester, it will take you two semesters of study to complete the Graduate Diploma.

What do I need to study if I want to apply for my Provisional Immigration Advisor's licence?

A provisional licence allows a person to provide immigration advice on all immigration matters while working under the direct supervision of a licensed immigration adviser (an adviser) with a full licence.

New applicants applying for a provisional licence must have passed papers 1-4 of Toi Ohomai’s Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice. The applicant must have a supervisor who holds a full licence to directly supervise them while they hold a provisional licence.

What's the timeframe for receiving an offer of place?

Please allow 6 weeks.

When do I sit my exams?

Exams for each course will be sat at the end of each semester. There is an examination fee if the examinations are sat internationally or at a location outside of Toi Ohomai.

Why does it take a full year to complete the new qualification when before it could be completed in 6 months?

The Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice (Level 7) is comprised of eight papers rather than the four papers required for the previous Graduate Certificate course. The New Zealand Immigration Advisors Authority has decided to add more information to the course so that graduates are better prepared to assist their clients.