Privacy Statement

Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology (Toi Ohomai) is committed to protecting your privacy. Toi Ohomai collects and uses personal information in accordance with Privacy Act 1993 and its Privacy Principles. Information may be collected from you directly, via our website or by other means including electronically through our subscription services, emails, feedback, promotional offers, competition, commercial transactions including purchases and other services.

Any personal information collected is stored securely by Toi Ohomai (or a service provider contracted by Toi Ohomai for that purpose).  The information will not be disclosed to any third parties, except as required or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act 1993).

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and/or correct your personal information held by Toi Ohomai. If you want to access and/or correct your personal information held by Toi Ohomai, please contact a Toi Ohomai administrator.

We will provide you with ways in which you can alter some of your personal information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc. You may also opt out of non-administrative emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in promotional emails, or by emailing us at info@toiohomai.ac.nz.

Cookies and Tracking

We use cookies and pixel tags to store certain information which may enhance your usage of our website. Cookies are small files containing a string of characters that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer’s hard drive. Pixel tags are small graphic files that are placed on our pages. Cookies and Pixel tags are widely used on most major websites. No personally identifiable information is tracked or kept through the use of cookies or pixel tags. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website however.

We also use Google Analytics to collect statistics. This allows us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of our website; identify what information is most and least used; and monitor our systems performance. Google Analytics collects and stores the following data when a user visits our website:

  • The user’s IP address;
  • The date, time and duration of a user’s visit;
  • The webpages a user accessed and the documents downloaded; and
  • The type of browser used

As a visitor to Toi Ohomai’s website, cookies, pixel tags and Google Analytics may result in you receiving advertising from us even if you did not complete a task on our site, for example, using one of our Enquiry Forms or Application Forms to make an enquiry or to begin an application, but not complete it.

Access to other websites

Toi Ohomai’s website contains links to third party web sites. Those web sites are not under Toi Ohomai’s control. The links are provided for convenience and informational purposes only. Accordingly, the inclusion of any link does not imply an endorsement by Toi Ohomai of that web site. Toi Ohomai is not responsible for the content, validity, accuracy, or the use of any other web site. You should check the terms and conditions applicable to any other web sites you use, or verify such information with the third parties directly.

Amendments to the Terms of Use

Use of Student/Campus Photography
Toi Ohomai, its representatives and employees, reserve the right upon reasonable notice to students to:

  • Take photographs of students as part of their studies, course work, or activities on campus; and
  • Take photographs of student property created as part of Toi Ohomai's courses and study; (Toi Ohomai must acknowledge the student, by including their name, as the creator of the property in any use of the photographs); and
  • Use such photographs for promotional and marketing purposes including (but not limited to) press advertisements, billboards, websites, brochures, news items, presentations and television, whether in print or electronically.

Toi Ohomai may assert copyright in photos of students and/or their property, but this does not vest any ownership rights in any student property.